Safaricom Kisumu marathon winners -

Spread the love

HomeAboutTech & BusinessLIFESTYLEPhotography/FashionPOETRY LIFESTYLE Safaricom Kisumu marathon winners December 19, 2016

Last year’s Safaricom Ladies Winner, Edna Jepkoskey from Kapsabet defended her title with ease after she clocked two hours forty two minutes and forty four, four minutes shy of the time she clocked last year to win the Safaricom Kisumu Marathon in a sunny atmosphere.

The Edinburg May winner and Poulmoth United States October winner said “The weather was too hot that slowed my pace, last year the weather was not this humid, the race was also very competitive as many runners tuned up for the race,” said Jepkoskey.

Both men and women winners walked home Sh300, 000 richer, as runners up took Sh200, 000, third overall walked away with Sh100, 000

In the men category first time winner Elkana Yego from Trans Nzoia who clocked two hours, seventeen minutes and thirty seconds to win his inaugural Marathon.

Yego has participated in Otawa Canada Marathon, but this was his inaugural win. He said “The sun was too humid that made the weather tough, the organization was however up to par,”

The Wheelchair Category was won by this year’s Standard Chartered Marathon, Sylvester Baraza who made his first stab in the 42-km race in Kisumu and clocked 2:25:15.

“This was my first time in Safaricom Kisumu Marathon, I won the Standard Chartered Marathon and came here to try my luck, I am happy that I won,” said Baraza.

The second position in the men category was won by Abraham Too from Nandi who timed 2:25:41 followed by Jackson Gumo from Uasin Gishu who clocked2:28:30

George Onyancha from Kisii clocked2:30:25 for the fourth position as Samson Bor clocked 2:32:14 To return fifth overall.

Number two in the ladies category was Shelmik Miriuki from Machakos in 2:44:47, followed by Sylvia Tanui from Uasin Gishu who clocked 2:45:06

Fourth overall was Gladys Kiprotich from Elgeyo Marakwet in 2:50:54, as Purity Kimeto clocked 2:56:30 to return the fifth overall.

The tricycle second category was won by Nicholas Mungai who clocked 2:36:34, as Pascal Otieno clocked 2:41:50 for the third category.

Fourth overall was George Seda from Kisumu who timed 2:42:23 as David Oloo also from Kisumu clocked 2:52:52 to return fifth overall.

Ladies tricycle category was won by Jane Kerubo also of Nairobi who clocked 3:08:04

Share this:Click to share on Twitter (Opens in new window)Click to share on Facebook (Opens in new window)Click to share on Google+ (Opens in new window)Like this:Like Loading…Related Business news in KenyaSafaricom Kisumu Marathon 0 Comments Share: Erick Vateta

I’m Awesome!

You Might Also Like The ONGEA Music Summit photos and video February 24, 2017 As tribalism in Kenya take root, the youth are shifting the narrative – #TribelessYouth November 24, 2016 The Art of Beard Grooming – #NyoaKiProWorldRecord June 22, 2017 No CommentsLeave a Reply Cancel Reply

Name *

Website

Notify me of follow-up comments by email.

Notify me of new posts by email.

Instagram

Follow Kenyan Story

Find us on Facebook Kenyan TalkWhy Entrepreneurship is Dead in Kenya – Changing the conversation.How to Customize your Office AttireThe Art of Beard Grooming – #NyoaKiProWorldRecordOvarian Cancer Awareness Fashion/Modelling Show – photosRising star: Suzziah Follow me on TwitterMy TweetsSocialView @vatetamag’s profile on FacebookView @Ericvateta’s profile on TwitterView @ericvateta’s profile on InstagramSubscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2 other subscribers

Email Address

PROUD BAKE MEMBERBloglovinFollow

*/]]> */]]> */]]>

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *